The nominations are in for the 2016 B.A.G.

October 7, 2016

The Kapuskasing & District Chamber of Commerce launched its nomination call to the public last month and the response was great. A total of 80 nominations came in, representing 47 businesses. Given a set criteria, people were able to submit businesses for 8 different categories.

 

Here is the full list of nominees for this year/ Voici la liste des nominés pour cette année:

 

 

 

Young Professional of the Year / Jeune Professionel
Pascal Fraser - Les Événements Sans Frontière
Julie Fortin -Alternative Health Solutions
Corey Olford -Olford Personal Training
Jessica Lallier - Namaste Studio
Kelly Ann Perras – Ideal Protein
Amélie Simard – Euphoria Spa & Hair
Ashleigh Shadgett – Kap Dance Project
Julie Boudreau – A&W
Sebastien Lessard – Big “O” Construction
Tania Torok – Rock Box Crossfit
Mylène Gravel – Le Kaprice

 

Success Story of the Year
Collins Barrow
Namaste Studio
Power Play Hockey
Smooth Rock Truck Fest
Uniglass Plus Ziebart

Papa Franco's
Collège Boréal
 

Lifetime Achievement / Oeuvre d'une vie
Eric Gagnon & Gérald Gagné, Collins Barrow
Guy & Lucie Morin
Mariette Dallaire
Gaston Grzela
Denis Guertin

 


Not-For-Profit of the Year/ Organsime à but non-lucratif
Victim Services Kapuskasing
Cité des Jeunes
Kap Golf Club
Kidsport
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 85
Collège Boréal
Kapuskasing Indian Friendship Centre
Friends of René Brunelle

NEW Business of the Year/Nouvelle entreprise de l'année

Les Événements sans Frontières
Feed That Glow

Kap Dance Project
Kap Furniture

Country Roots

Touch of Eden

A Healthy Lifestyle by Kim Lemaire

 

Business of the Year/ Entreprise de l'année

Big “O” Construction

Collins Barrow

GTC (Gates Truck Centre)
Twin Lakes

 

Small Business of the Year / Petite Entreprise de l'année

Alternative Health Solutions

Cosmic Media

Steff's Diagnostic & Repair

Namaste Studio

Rustic Bucket

Kelly-Ann Perras

Power Play

Euphoria Spa & Hair

Routhier Sod & Paving

DBMS Energy Solutions

Ron Godard Trucking

Roussel Construction

Drisdale/La petite tackle shop

Details

Uniglass Plus Ziebart
Vida Spa by Stéphanie Chevrier

 

People’s Choice / Choix du public
Pascal Fraser - Les Événements Sans Frontières
Jessica Lallier - Namaste Studio
Crystal Brisson - Feed that Glow
Sheldon Reasbeck - Power Play Hockey
Amélie Simard - Euphoria Spa & Hair
Julie Boudrea - A&W restaurant
Sebastien Lessard – Big “O” Construction
Pierre DeMontigny - Papa Franco's

Mylène Gravel - Le Kaprice
Mélissa CredgerLe Spa by Mel Credger
Isabelle Francoeur - Cordonnerie Francoeur
Yves Gélinas - Service Master
Gaetan Dorval - GTC (Gates Truck Centre)
Martin Labelle - M&M Food Market

 

*The top 3 finalists of each category will be revealed on Friday, October 7th 2016. / Les finalistes de chaque catégories seront annoncés vendredi, le 7 octobre, 2016. 

 

Congratulations for making it on the nominee list and best of luck to you all!

Félicitation à tous les candidats et bonne chance à vous tous!

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags