Chamber Announces Nominees for 27th Annual Business Awards

August 28, 2017

The Kapuskasing & District Chamber of Commerce (KDCC) is proud to announce this year’s nominees for the 27th annual KDCC Business Awards. The top three finalists will be revealed on Wednesday, August 30th 2017.

 

Young Professional of the Year
Julie Tremblay - JT & Co.

Jessica Lallier - Namaste Studio
Tania Torok – Rock Box Cross Fit
Kim Levesque/ Lasalle – Cardio Centre

Leigh Shadgett – Kap Dance Project

Alain Murray – Murray OK Tire

Amélie Simard – Euphoria Spa & Hair
Guylaine Scherer – Conseil Scolaire du Nord-est
Katherine Storring – Northern Ontario Audiology

 

Success Story of the Year
Chez Lisette
Kap Meats
Kap Dance Project
Drisdale Variety – La petite Tackle Shop
Uniglass plus Ziebart

Blooming Bouquet

 

Lifetime Achievement
Knowles Building Centre
La Boulangerie
E Plourde & Son Upholstery
Nadon’s Jewellery

Bidule Restaurant

Tapisrido Carpet One

Moonbeam Country Store

Mr. Maurice Guertin

Dr. Michel Gravel


Productivity & Innovation
Kapuskasing Agri Services
Kap Meats
Inno Terra Tech
North Side Lanes
Le Spa by Mel Credger
Lambert Dental Group

Starview Speciality Sawmill

NEW Business of the Year

Kap Royal Theatre
Kap Meats

Kap Dance Project
La Chèvre laitière de Hearst Ltee

Country Roots

Amanda on Demand

Remax – Danny Couture

Details Gifts & Decor

 

Business of the Year

Knowles Building Centre

Kay Royal Theatre

Chez Lisette
Namaste Studio

Kap Meats

Canadian Tire

Lecours Motor Sales

Caisse Populaire

La Chèvre laitière de Hearst Ltee

Turgeon Electrical Services

Tapisrido Carpet One

Cabin Fever Motorsports & Marine

D15-Renovations by Denis Goulet

Larabie YIG

Uniglass plus Ziebart

Eastview Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd

Details Gifts & Decor

 

Not for Profit Awards:

Daughters of Isabella

Nordic Ski Club

St. Mark’s Anglican Church

Healthy Kids – Kap

North Claybelt Community Development Corp.

Remi Ski Hill

College Boreal

North Eastern Association for Community Living

 

 

People’s Choice Awards:               

Simone Knowles – Knowles Building Centre
Jessica Lallier - Namaste Studio
Leigh Shadgett – Kap Dance Project

Linda Poisson – Bidule Restaurant

Amélie Simard - Euphoria Spa & Hair
Barbara Arsenault – Blooming Bouquet
Mélissa Credger - Le Spa by Mel Credger
Daniel Goulet  - Uniglass plus Ziebart
Kevin Prevost – Eastview Chevrolet Buick GMC Ltd.

 

Small Business of the Year

Chez Lisette

JT & Co

Namaste Studio

Alternative Health Solutions

Rock Box Cross Fit

Kap Dance Project

La Chèvre laitière de Hearst Ltee

Today’s Electrical Services

North Side lanes

Turgeon Electrical Services

Le Kaprice Restaurant

Northern Ontario Audiology Service

Blooming Bouquet Flowers & Gifts

Steff’s Diagnostics & Repair

Office Pro - Kapuskasing

 

 

“This year marks the 27th annual Business Awards and we have received an outstanding number of nominations come in by the public, making for a tough competition and definitely a challenge for our judges. We have a great group of finalists that represent the best in business in the Kapuskasing area,” explains Martin Proulx, President of the KDCC. Our top finalist of each category will be revealed shortly.

 

The 27th annual KDCC Business Awards Gala (B.A.G.) will be held on Friday, September 29, 2017 at the Curling Club in Kapuskasing. Tickets are available by contacting the Chamber at 705-335-2332 or email info@kapchamber.ca.

Please reload

Recent Posts

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags